Back to Journals » Pediatric Health, Medicine and Therapeutics » Volume 3

Milk alkali syndrome in an infant with chronic kidney disease

Authors Kari J, El Desoky SM

Received 27 January 2012

Accepted for publication 28 February 2012

Published 8 June 2012 Volume 2012:3 Pages 19—23

DOI https://doi.org/10.2147/PHMT.S30290

Review by Single-blind

Peer reviewer comments 3


Jameela A Kari, Sherif M El Desoky
Department of Pediatrics and Pediatric Nephrology Unit, King Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Abstract: We report a case of milk alkali syndrome in a 15-month-old infant who had chronic kidney disease. His kidney function worsened, with creatinine raised from 1.11 mg/dL (98 µmol/L) to 3.98 mg/dL (350.3 µmol/L), normal 0.4–1.0 mg/dL (35–91 µmol). He had hypercalcemia, serum calcium level 3.11 (normal 2.1–2.6) mmol/L, and metabolic alkalosis, HCO3 48.7 (normal 21–26) mmol/L. His kidney function returned to its base level and his calcium and bicarbonate levels normalized with adjustment of calcium carbonate and sodium bicarbonate doses. We report this case to highlight an unusual complication and to review the literature on milk alkali syndrome which is rare in children.

Keywords: milk alkali syndrome, infants, chronic kidney disease

Creative Commons License This work is published and licensed by Dove Medical Press Limited. The full terms of this license are available at https://www.dovepress.com/terms.php and incorporate the Creative Commons Attribution - Non Commercial (unported, v3.0) License. By accessing the work you hereby accept the Terms. Non-commercial uses of the work are permitted without any further permission from Dove Medical Press Limited, provided the work is properly attributed. For permission for commercial use of this work, please see paragraphs 4.2 and 5 of our Terms.

Download Article [PDF]