Back to Journals » International Journal of Nephrology and Renovascular Disease » Volume 8

Low-dose synthetic adrenocorticotropic hormone-analog therapy for nephrotic patients: results from a single-center pilot study

Authors Lorusso P, Bottai A, Mangione E, Innocenti M, Cupisti A, Egidi MF

Received 15 September 2014

Accepted for publication 18 November 2014

Published 5 February 2015 Volume 2015:8 Pages 7—12

DOI https://doi.org/10.2147/IJNRD.S74349

Checked for plagiarism Yes

Review by Single-blind

Peer reviewer comments 3

Editor who approved publication: Professor Pravin Singhal


Paolo Lorusso, Anna Bottai, Emanuela Mangione, Maurizio Innocenti, Adamasco Cupisti, Maria Francesca Egidi

Nephrology Transplant Dialysis Unit (AOUP), Department of Clinical and Experimental Medicine, University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy

Introduction: This report describes our experience using a low-dose synthetic adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) analog for patients affected by nephrotic syndrome who had not responded to or had relapsed after steroid and immunosuppressive treatments.
Patients and methods: Eighteen adult nephrotic patients with an estimated glomerular filtration rate >30 mL/min were recruited. Histological pictures included ten of membranous nephropathy, three of membranous proliferative glomerulonephritis, three of minimal change, and two of focal segmental glomerular sclerosis. All patients received the synthetic ACTH analog tetracosactide 1 mg intramuscularly once a week for 12 months. Estimated glomerular filtration rate, proteinuria, serum lipids, albumin, glucose, and potassium were determined before and during the treatment.
Results: One of the 18 patients discontinued the treatment after 1 month because of severe fluid retention, and two patients were lost at follow-up. Complete remission occurred in six cases, while partial remission occurred in four cases (55.5% responder rate). With respect to baseline, after 12 months proteinuria had decreased from 7.24±0.92 to 2.03±0.65 g/day (P<0.0001), and serum albumin had increased from 2.89±0.14 to 3.66±0.18 g/dL (P<0.0001). Total and low-density lipoprotein cholesterol had decreased from 255±17 to 193±10 mg/dL (P=0.01), and from 168±18 to 114±7 mg/dL (P=0.03), respectively. No cases of severe worsening of renal function, hyperglycemia, or hypokalemia were observed, and no admissions for cardiovascular or infectious events were recorded.
Conclusion: Tetracosactide administration at the dosage of 1 mg intramuscularly per week for 12 months seems to be an acceptable alternative for nephrotic patients unresponsive or relapsing after steroid-immunosuppressive regimens. Further studies should be planned to assess the effect of this low-dose ACTH regimen also in nephrotic patients not eligible for kidney biopsy or immunosuppressive protocols.

Keywords: ACTH, glomerulonephritis, proteinuria, nephrotic syndrome, CKD, Tetracosactide


Creative Commons License This work is published and licensed by Dove Medical Press Limited. The full terms of this license are available at https://www.dovepress.com/terms.php and incorporate the Creative Commons Attribution - Non Commercial (unported, v3.0) License. By accessing the work you hereby accept the Terms. Non-commercial uses of the work are permitted without any further permission from Dove Medical Press Limited, provided the work is properly attributed. For permission for commercial use of this work, please see paragraphs 4.2 and 5 of our Terms.

Download Article [PDF]  View Full Text [HTML][Machine readable]